Staff Contacts

CCTI faculty provides first rate career and technical training, valuable academics, and hands-on experience that will offer the first steps to a rewarding career.

Unless another number is given, to contact a staff member via phone, call 570-325-3682. When prompted for the extension enter from the list below.

To contact a staff member via e-mail type the initial of their first name followed by their last name. The mailing address is @carboncti.org. For example, Mr. Brent Borzak’s email address would be  bborzak@carboncti.org.

Exceptions:  

A.J. Burke – ajburke@carboncti.org
Phil Strubinger – pstrubinger1@carboncti.org
Ken Bond – kbond1@carboncti.org
Hal C. Resh – hresh2@carboncti.org

 

Administrative Staff

  • Administrative Director - Brent Borzak / ext 1502 / Room #104E
  • Principal - Michelle Allen / ext 1505 / Room #104B
  • Facilitator of Special Education - Christine Trovato / ext 1509 / Room #103
  • Business Administrator - Jeffry Deutsch / ext 1515 / Room #105D
  • Supervisor of Building and Grounds - Ken Walters / ext 1122 / Room #122
  • Adult Education Site Supervisor - Francine Kluck / ext 1517 / Room #106A
  • Director of Technology - Nate Rinda / ext 1309 / Room #309

Faculty & Staff

  • Administrative Assistant/JOC Secretary - Chris Graver / ext 1510
  • Alternative Education - Angie Yaich / ext 1162 / Room #Modular
  • Assistant to the Director of Technology/Student Support Services - JamiLynn McFarland-Johannsen / ext 1307 / Room #309
  • Auto Collision & Repair - Stephen Nesler / ext 1220 / Room #220
  • Auto Service & Technology - Hal Resh / ext 1221 / Room #221
  • Business Office - Lisa Zurn / ext 1514 / Room #106
  • Business Office - Joanne Swartz / ext 1513 / Room #106
  • Carpentry - Jeff Hazelton / ext 1209 / Room #209
  • Computer/Electronics Engineering Technology - Wendi Bartholomew / ext 1110 or 1600 / Room #110
  • Cooperative Education/School Improvement Coordinator - Michele Klock / ext 1224 / Room #224
  • Cosmetology - Tammy Marshall / ext 1128 / Room #128 / Website
  • Cosmetology Clinical/SPA - Heather Cassidy / ext 1129 / Room #128
  • Culinary Arts - A.J. Burke - ajburke@carboncti.org / ext 1024 / Room #123
  • Digital Marketing & Business Fundamentals - Carly Rinda / ext 1126 / Room #126
  • Drafting and Design Technology/CADD - Jeremy Pease / ext 1212 / Room #212
  • Electrical Distribution & Automation/Electrician (EDA/Electrician) - Mike Gower / ext 1211 / Room #211
  • English - Jacquelyn Cole / ext 1304 / Room #304 / Website
  • English - Maya Kowalcyk / ext 1303 / Room #303
  • English - Mike Wildoner / ext 1312 / Room #312
  • Graphic Design - Maritza Reinbold / ext 1317 / Room #317 / Website
  • Guidance Counselor - Eugene Colosimo / ext 1506 / Room #102
  • Health/Medical Assistant - Donna McClain / ext 1318 / Room #318
  • Instructional Aide/Academics & CTE - Julian Valentini
  • Instructional Aide/ACR - Kevin Wagner / ext 1220 / Room #220
  • Instructional Aide/AST - John Rogers / ext 1221 / Room #221
  • Instructional Aide/Carpentry - Walter O'Donnell / ext 1209 / Room #209
  • Instructional Aide/CEET & Graphic Design - Kathleen O’Donnell / ext 1110 / Room #110
  • Instructional Aide/ Cosmetology - Heather Cassidy / ext 1129 / Room #128
  • Instructional Aide/Culinary Arts - Ashleigh Rehrig / ext 1023 / Room #123
  • Instructional Aide/Culinary Arts - Shelly Troutman / ext 1023 / Room #123
  • Instructional Aide/EDA - Rick Stettler / ext 1211 / Room #211
  • Instructional Aide/HMA - Sandi Kohutka / ext 1118 / Room #318
  • Instructional Aide/HVAC - Hal C. Resh - hresh2@carboncti.org / ext 1207 / Room #207
  • Instructional Aide/Marketing & GD - Laura Foeller / ext 1126 / Room #126
  • Instructional Aide/Welding - Ken Bond - kbond1@carboncti.org / ext 1319 / Room #319
  • Life Skills - Lisa Lux / ext 1313 / Room #313
  • Main Office - Sue Ann Gerhard / ext 1500 / Room #104
  • Marketing - Carly Rinda / ext 1126 / Room #126
  • Math - Steve Anderson / ext 1310 / Room #310
  • Math - Diane Hyjurick / ext 1311 / Room #311
  • Math - Justin Pshar / ext 1323 / Room #323
  • Math - Kevin Sowa / ext 1308 / Room #308
  • Physical Education/Health - Brandi Schmoyer / ext 1213 / Room #213
  • Plumbing/HVAC - Bill Sorokin / ext 1207 / Room #207
  • Precision Machine Technology - Kevin Kuehner / ext 1217 / Room #217
  • School Nurse - Rebecca Schaeffer / ext 1301 / Room #301
  • School Resource/Police Officer - Henry Woods / ext 1202 / Room #202
  • School Store - / ext 1127
  • Science - Anna Leigh Conway / ext 1302 / Room #302 / Website
  • Science - Mackenzie McVicker / ext 1108 / Room #108
  • Science - Angela Sablich / ext 1302 / Room #302
  • Social Studies - Jean Bales / ext 1107 / Room #107
  • Social Studies - Michael Baumgardt / ext 1112 / Room #112
  • Social Studies/Special Education - Phillip Strubinger - pstrubinger1@carboncti.org / ext 1324 / Room #324
  • Special Education - Scott Bartholomew / ext 1109 / Room #109
  • Special Education - Marie Bieling / ext 1111 / Room #111
  • Welding - Tom Bartholomew / ext 1319 / Room #319
  • Guidance Assistant/Mental Health Specialist - Dr. Jeffry Nietz / ext 1512 / Room #104B
  • Student Success Coordinator - Margaret Kalogerakis
  • Building Substitute - Tara DeVincenzo
  • Building Substitute -

News & Announcements

Read the latest news and stay up to date with all the exciting things happening at Carbon Career & Technical Institute!

Read More News